Sponsor a Chair

Sponsor-a-Chair

 

There would be no Anchorage Symphony Orchestra if we did not have wonderful and talented musicians  sitting on stage every performance. Each one has dedicated their lives to providing great music for every life and we want to recognize their commitment and achievements.

By sponsoring an ASO musician, you help offset the
ASO Musicians costs associated with maintaining a symphony orchestra while recognizing the talents of the musicians on stage. Each year groups or individuals come together to sponsor ASO musicians and show appreciation for their contribution to the art.

Do you know an ASO musician, have a favorite instrument, or just want to show support to your local orchestra?

The ASO is still seeking sponsors for both Principal and Non-Principal Chairs.
Assistant Conductor - $3,000
Full Sponsorship of Principal Chair - $2,000
Full Sponsorship of Non-Principal Chair - $1,000

(Half Sponsorships of Principal and Non-Principal Chairs are available at $1,000 & $500 respectively)
*  Indicates Full Sponsor

 
Maestro's Podium
*  The Hoefler Family
Assistant Conductor

______________________________________________________________________

VIOLIN I

Kathryn Hoffer, Concertmaster   
* This chair is fully endowed by a gift from
   Ruth A. M. Schmidt.
Matt Berman, Associate Concertmaster  
* Rick & Joy Golden
Beverly Beheim  
   Randy & Pamela Van Antwerp
Nate Berry   
   Phyllis & Royal Kiehl
Elise Gelbart   
* Denis & Dana LeBlanc
Hiroko Harada   
* Travis Bryant 
Oleg Proskurnya  

Heather Threat  
* Stephen & Michelle Plichta
Kaitlyn Wasko  

______________________________________________________________________

VIOLIN II
Nina Bingham,  Principal
* David & Bernadine Ruskin
Sun Yoon, Assistant Principal
Dennis Berry    Randy & Pamela Van Antwerp
Simona Richael Gelgud * Ted & Claire Pease
Karen Halliburton
Robert Hancock
Emily Madsen
Cristeta Matias * James L. & Jan Y. Cawvey
Marie Nielson * The Nielson Family
______________________________________________________________________

VIOLA
Nancy Darigo, Principal
   Dolly Dalgleish Darigo
   Collin Middleton
Mari Jamieson, Assistant Principal
* This chair is fully endowed by a gift from
   Carl E. & Dolly D. Darigo
Greg Goforth
Koree Guzman * Dolly Dalgleish Darigo
Britta Helm    Dr. & Mrs. Kenneth R. Helm
Brita Johnson
* Stephen & Michelle Plichta
Brad Ramsey

______________________________________________________________________

CELLO
Linda  Hart Ottum, Principal
* In Memory of Davey
Kara-Leigh Bray, Assistant Principal
Mary Alice Donaldson * Linda Kumin
Julie Goforth
Paul Lindemuth * Linda Kumin
Linda Marsh-Ives * Connie & Bill Chambers
Tania Vincent
* Jennifer Dow
______________________________________________________________________   

BASS
Matthew O’Connor, Principal
   Heather Flynn
   Anne Pasch
Katie Eakes, Acting Assistant Principal
* This chair is fully endowed by a gift from
   Richard L. & Diane M. Block
Miriam DeLap * Robert & Alyson Dickson
Heidi Herbert Lovern * Dana Fabe & Randy Simpson
Amy Heusser * Judith Whitcomb, MD
______________________________________________________________________

FLUTE
Roxann Selland Berry, Principal    The Bleicher Family
Laura Koenig * Leslie Delaney
Corinne McVee, Flute/Piccolo * Anonymous
______________________________________________________________________

OBOE
Sharman Piper, Principal    Frank Chandler & Melodee Parker-Chandler
Mary Tesch
Emily Weaver, Oboe/English Horn * Anonymous
______________________________________________________________________

CLARINET
Karl Pasch, Principal * Kurt Pasch
Sandra Cox * Sharon Gleason
Chris Beheim, Bass Clarinet * Randall & Eilisa Maes
______________________________________________________________________

BASSOON
Kirby Kauffman
Hal Nonneman, Contra Bassoon * Joanne & Brian Bennett
______________________________________________________________________

HORN
Darrel Kincade, Principal * Bill & Mary McKeever
Cheryl Pierce, Assistant Principal * Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Demain
Robert Hunter
Karen Parrish    Tani Kron
David Donaldson * Colleen Marinucci
______________________________________________________________________

TRUMPET
Linn Weeda, Principal    Bill & Mary McKeever
   Dan & Mary Flaherty
John Cleveland * Dr. & Mrs. William R. Clark
______________________________________________________________________

TROMBONE
Nami Fowler, Principal
Jennifer Edwards * Lynn & Mike Boots
Patty Devine, Bass Trombone
______________________________________________________________________

TUBA
Mike Martinson, Principal    Ron Flugum
______________________________________________________________________

PERCUSSION
Steven Alvarez, Principal * Judy Caminer & Roger Marks
Corliss Kimmel * Bella Player
David Williamson * Anonymous
______________________________________________________________________

TIMPANI
Matthew Anderson, Principal
* Anonymous
______________________________________________________________________

KEYBOARDS
Susan Reed, Principal * Connie & Bill Chambers 

<August 2019>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
7

Support

Thank You

The Anchorage Symphony Orchestra is funded, in part, by the Atwood Foundation, Richard L and Diane M Block Foundation , Municipality of Anchorage, Anchorage Assembly, Alaska State Council on the Arts, National Endowment for the Arts and through the generosity of many individuals and corporate community leaders.
Support Logos